2022 Race Results

 

Men's Rapha Lincoln GP 2022 Result

mensgp 2022

Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

Position

Number

Forename

Surname

Team

Time

Diff

1

97

Luke

Lamperti

TRINITY Road Racing

3:48:34

 

2

113

Benjamin

Perry

WiV Sungod

3:48:36

+1.450

3

37

Finn

Crockett

Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling

3:48:37

st

4

117

Jim

Brown

WiV Sungod

3:48:38

+3.450

5

126

Alexandar

Richardson

Le Col

3:48:39

st

6

79

Harry

Birchill

Team Inspired

3:48:40

+5.520

7

95

Sam

Culverwell

TRINITY Road Racing

3:48:40

st

8

142

Andrew

Nichols

Team Lifting Gear Products

3:48:41

+7.080

9

99

Max

Walker

TRINITY Road Racing

3:48:43

+8.430

10

120

Alistair

Slater

Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy

3:48:45

+10.560

11

119

Matthew

Teggart

WiV Sungod

3:48:47

+13.070

12

49

Conor

McGoldrick

Richardsons Trek DAS

3:48:50

+15.530

13

56

Leon

Mazzone

Saint Piran

3:48:51

+17.020

14

83

Robert

Donaldson

Team Inspired

3:48:53

+18.460

15

68

George

Kimber

Spirit BSS

3:48:58

+23.230

16

115

Jacob

Scott

WiV Sungod

3:49:02

+27.440

17

36

Stuart

Balfour

Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling

3:49:04

+29.340

18

40

Charlie

Tanfield

Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling

3:49:08

+34.090

19

135

William

Perrett

Spellman - Dublin Port Track Team

3:49:38

+1:03.610

20

6

George

Wood

Cycling Sheffield

3:49:39

+1:04.730

21

12

Joe

Wilson

Dolan Ellesse Race Team

3:49:40

st

22

125

Yanto

Barker

Le Col

3:49:45

+1:10.770

23

118

Josh

Whitehead

WiV Sungod

3:49:46

+1:12.000

24

29

Cameron

McLaren

Nopinz Motip Race Team

3:49:47

st

25

81

Jack

Brough

Team Inspired

3:49:47

st

26

42

Zeb

Kyffin

Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling

3:49:49

+1:14.410

27

52

Bradley

Symonds

Saint Piran

3:49:49

st

28

15

Jamieson

Blain

Embark - Bikestrong

3:49:49

st

29

106

Owain

Roberts

Wales Racing Academy

3:49:50

st

30

100

Samuel

Beckett

Wales Racing Academy

3:49:50

st

31

50

Steven

Parsonage

Richardsons Trek DAS

3:49:53

+1:19.060

32

122

Joseph

Sutton

Cycling Team Projectbouw Borgonjon Pessemier nv

3:49:55

+1:20.210

33

65

Farley

Barber

Spirit BSS

3:49:58

+1:23.420

34

16

Michael

Chadwick

Embark - Bikestrong

3:49:58

st

35

48

James

Jenkins

Richardsons Trek DAS

3:50:00

+1:25.940

36

109

Logan

Maclean

Wheelbase CabTech Castelli

3:50:04

+1:29.630

37

127

Jack

Freeman

Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT

3:50:06

+1:31.740

38

27

James

Jobber

Kuwait Pro Cycling Team

3:50:08

+1:33.840

39

112

Toby

Barnes

WiV Sungod

3:50:30

+1:55.810

40

11

Matthew

Taylor

Dolan Ellesse Race Team

3:50:43

+2:08.890

41

91

George

Peden

Team PB Performance

3:52:45

+4:10.400

42

2

James

Hartley

Cycling Sheffield

3:53:16

+4:41.760

43

8

Jack

Crook

Dolan Ellesse Race Team

3:53:23

+4:48.160

44

31

Daniel

Shoobridge

Nopinz Motip Race Team

3:53:30

+4:55.480

45

128

Matthew

Houlberg

Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT

3:53:33

+4:58.260

46

107

William

Truelove

Wales Racing Academy

3:53:33

st

47

5

Adam

Mitchell

Cycling Sheffield

3:53:36

+5:02.090

48

67

Joe

Hill

Spirit BSS

3:53:37

st

49

104

Edward

Morgan

Wales Racing Academy

3:53:38

+5:03.500

50

133

Jake

Jackson

Rose Race Team

3:53:39

st

51

58

Jacob

Vaughan

Saint Piran

3:53:40

st

52

143

Oscar

Hutchings

Team Tor 2000 Kalas

3:53:40

st

53

136

Lee

Rosie

Spokes Racing Team

3:53:41

st

54

64

Joshua

Avery

Spirit BSS

3:53:41

st

55

151

Jack

Dallyn

Team Tor 2000 Kalas

3:53:42

st

56

66

Josh

Housley

Spirit BSS

3:53:43

+5:08.990

57

60

Travis

Bramley

Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

3:53:44

st

58

21

Conor

Schunk

Global 6 Cycling

3:55:09

+6:34.900

59

110

Matthew

Fox

Wheelbase CabTech Castelli

3:55:11

+6:36.180

60

75

Oliver

Maxwell

SRCT MUC-OFF

3:55:13

+6:38.440

61

46

Peter

Cocker

Richardsons Trek DAS

3:55:16

+6:41.590

62

139

Nicholas

Cooper

Sweden Cycling Academy

3:55:17

st

63

147

Tobias

Bartlett

Velo Club Lincoln

3:55:20

+6:45.640

64

55

Tom

Mazzone

Saint Piran

3:55:21

+6:46.670

65

102

Joe

Holt

Wales Racing Academy

3:55:22

st

66

88

Jacques

Coates

Team PB Performance

3:55:23

+6:49.140

67

53

Michael

Gill

Saint Piran

3:55:26

+6:51.380

68

98

Blake

Quick

TRINITY Road Racing

3:55:32

+6:57.630

69

105

William

Roberts

Wales Racing Academy

3:55:34

+6:59.470

70

38

Cameron

Jeffers

Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling

3:55:39

+7:04.830

71

116

Robert

Scott

WiV Sungod

3:55:45

+7:10.410

 

Women's Rapha Lincoln GP 2022 Result

womensgp 2022

Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental 

Position

Number

Name

Team

Time

Diff

1

36

Becky Storrie

CAMS-Basso

2:41:45

 

2

19

Alice McWilliam

Bianchi Hunt Morvelo

2:42:14

+28.733

3

24

Jessie Carridge

Brother UK-Orientation marketing

2:42:16

+30.389

4

4

Beth Maciver

Alba Development Road Team

2:42:16

st

5

33

Beth Morrow

CAMS-Basso

2:42:19

+33.149

6

88

Ellen McDermott

Team Boompods

2:42:19

st

7

35

Danielle Shrosbree

CAMS-Basso

2:42:20

st

8

113

Emma Matthews

Team Boompods

2:42:20

st

9

94

Lucy Lee

Team LDN - Brother UK

2:42:21

st

10

118

Marine Guerin

Sprinter Nice Metropole

2:42:21

st

11

63

Madeleine Gammons

Saint Piran WRT

2:42:22

st

12

71

Amira Mellor

Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

2:42:22

st

13

117

Dannielle Khan

Solihull CC

2:42:22

st

14

54

Isabel Darvill

Pro-Noctis - Rotor - RedchilliBikes

2:42:23

st

15

56

Lucy Ellmore

Pro-Noctis - Rotor - RedchilliBikes

2:42:23

st

16

111

Robyn Clay

Otley CC

2:42:23

st

17

20

Tamsin Miller

Bianchi Hunt Morvelo

2:42:24

st

18

120

Olivia Bentley

Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar

2:42:25

+39.619

19

90

Lucy Harris

Team Boompods

2:42:26

st

20

85

Monica Greenwood

Team Boompods

2:42:26

st

21

41

Beth Harley-Jepson

Jadan - Vive le Velo

2:42:27

st

22

97

Samantha Stuart

Team LDN - Brother UK

2:42:29

+43.837

23

58

Corinne Side

Pro-Noctis - Rotor - RedchilliBikes

2:42:30

st

24

60

Jo Tindley

Pro-Noctis - Rotor - RedchilliBikes

2:42:31

st

25

93

Harriet Dodd

Team LDN - Brother UK

2:42:31

st

26

109

Katarzyna Madej

Onyx Racing Team

2:42:32

st

27

80

Lucy Gadd

Storey Racing

2:42:34

+48.226

28

40

Suzetta Guerrini

Jadan - Vive le Velo

2:42:34

st

29

55

Bexy Dew

Pro-Noctis - Rotor - RedchilliBikes

2:42:34

st

30

50

Francesca Hall

Loughborough Lightning - TRG

2:42:34

st

31

86

Louise Hart

Team Boompods

2:42:34

st

32

6

Kate Richardson

Alba Development Road Team

2:42:35

st

33

68

Xan Crees

Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

2:42:36

+50.849

34

102

Sophie Holmes

Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling

2:42:37

st

35

48

Eline Smit

LAKA Pedal Mafia RT

2:42:37

st

36

34

Katie Scott

CAMS-Basso

2:42:38

st

37

114

Savannah Morgan

 

2:42:39

+53.251

38

22

Daisy Barnes

Brother UK-Orientation marketing

2:42:40

+54.447

39

29

Sannah Zaman

Brother UK-Orientation marketing

2:42:41

+55.565

40

89

Keri Parton

Team Boompods

2:42:43

+57.338

41

13

Phoebe Martin

AWOL- OShea

2:42:44

st

42

104

Emily Proud

Grinta Coaching

2:42:44

st

43

66

Gemma Sargent

Saint Piran WRT

2:42:45

st

44

98

Ruth Shier

Team LDN - Brother UK

2:42:46

st

45

72

Madeleine Nutt

Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

2:42:46

st

46

69

Rebecca Durrell

Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

2:42:49

+1:03.642

47

9

Olivia Bent

AWOL- OShea

2:42:49

st

48

8

Victoria Smith

Alba Development Road Team

2:42:50

st

49

5

Erin Murphy

Alba Development Road Team

2:42:51

+1:05.550

50

119

Ellie Mackman

The Ark Cycles

2:42:52

st

51

11

Georgia Bullard

AWOL- OShea

2:42:53

+1:07.455

52

112

Millie Couzens

Plantur-Pura

2:42:53

st

53

79

Olivia French

Storey Racing

2:42:54

st

54

65

Elizabeth Sanders

Saint Piran WRT

2:42:54

st

55

2

Arianne Holland

Alba Development Road Team

2:42:54

st

56

99

Lydia Watts

AWOL Worx Galliard

2:42:55

st

57

115

Sarah Briggs

RFDA

2:42:55

st

58

59

Poppy Thompson

Pro-Noctis - Rotor - RedchilliBikes

2:42:58

+1:12.398

59

73

Gabriella Shaw

Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus

2:43:00

+1:14.272

60

76

Miriam Jessett

StolenGoat Race Team

2:43:00

st

61

3

Sophie Lankford

Alba Development Road Team

2:43:02

+1:16.337

62

44

Penny Colloff

LAKA Pedal Mafia RT

2:43:06

+1:20.282

63

100

Clare Parkin

Bath Cycling Club

2:43:17

+1:32.061

64

81

Rebecca Richards

Storey Racing

2:43:21

+1:35.829

65

83

Anya Tamplin

Storey Racing

2:43:35

+1:49.945

66

57

Amy Gornall

Pro-Noctis - Rotor - RedchilliBikes

2:43:38

+1:52.728

67

84

Hannah Farran

Team Boompods

2:46:18

+4:32.517

68

75

Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne

StolenGoat Race Team

2:46:25

+4:39.783

69

28

Holly Ramsey

Brother UK-Orientation marketing

2:46:55

+5:09.193

70

116

Nicola Greenwood

RFDA

2:46:58

+5:12.601

71

30

Emma Edwards

CAMS-Basso

2:46:59

st

72

82

Dame Sarah Storey

Storey Racing

2:47:07

+5:21.130

73

17

Jasmine Jones

Bianchi Hunt Morvelo

2:47:10

+5:24.828

74

92

Francesca Cutts

Team LDN - Brother UK

2:47:26

+5:40.875

75

91

Sian Botteley

Team LDN - Brother UK

2:49:08

+7:22.474

76

42

Rebekah Nash

Jadan - Vive le Velo

2:50:48

+9:02.932

77

27

Laura Pittard

Brother UK-Orientation marketing

2:50:51

+9:05.523

78

26

Ellen Inglis

Brother UK-Orientation marketing

2:50:52

+9:06.528

Sandras Flower Studio Sponsors Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix Podium Bouquets

We are delighted to announce Willingham-By-Stow based florists Sandras Flower Studio will be sponsoring the podium presentation bouquets for the 2022 Rapha LIncoln Grand Prix presented by Pro-Noctis.

sandras flowers logo

Sandra is a Wedding Flower Specialist but also has an online store for customers to order flowers online from Sandra’s Flower Studio for local delivery in the Gainsborough/Lincoln area.

sandras image

County Cups To Provide Crew Clothing For Event Officials

 

We are delighted to announce County Cups as the official clothing supplier for the event crew, they will be kitting out event officials in the distinctive shirts shown below.

 


County Cups can screenprint and embroider a wide range of clothing, bags, umbrellas and promotional items along with promotional/corporate clothing and point of sale products.



Read more ...

Pro-Noctis joins as presenting sponsor for Rapha Lincoln GP

 

Pro-Noctis joins the Rapha Lincoln GP sponsors as presenting sponsor which will see the official event title updated to:

 

Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix presented by Pro-Noctis

 

Pro-Noctis, a Human Performance specialist company who provide Leadership and Coaching consultancy in the workplace are already a well know name in cycling circles with their sponsorship of the Lincoln based women's team, Pro-Noctis – Rotor - Redchilli Bikes. As avid cycling fans, Pro-Noctis were keen to provide the much-needed support the event needs having seen a substantial increase in delivery costs post COVID-19. 

Read more ...

Lincolnshire’s Favourite Coffee Roaster Launches 'Rapha Lincoln GP Blend 66'

 

Cycling - Powered by Stokes
Lincolnshire’s favourite coffee roaster provides boost for cyclists.

Logo Black Print

Stokes Tea & Coffee has announced the launch of its much-anticipated ‘Rapha Lincoln GP - Blend 66’ coffee for cycling fans. 

 

The new blend has been specially created to celebrate the Rapha Lincoln GP and will help raise money for this year’s 66th race. £2 from each pack will go to this last monument of British Cycling. 



Read more ...

British Cycling Announces 2022 National Road Series Calendar

 

British Cycling is pleased to today announce the dates and venues for the 2022 National Road Series and National Circuit Series, beginning where the 2021 season ended with the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix on Sunday 8 May.


Contested over eight rounds for women and seven rounds for men, the National Road Series will welcome back the Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix and the Tour of the Reservoir, which were unable to take place in 2021 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Read more ...

Flag-To-Flag Broadcast Coverage For Road And Circuit Races In Lincoln

 

British Cycling is pleased to today confirm the broadcast details for this week’s HSBC UK | National Road Championships in Lincoln, which will offer fans across the country flag-to-flag live coverage of the circuit and road races on GCN+, Eurosport Player and YouTube, alongside full event highlights on ITV4.

This year’s event will see the time-trial, circuit and road race championships brought together into the same week for the first time, with a stellar cast of riders including Mark Cavendish, Chris Froome and Alice Barnes, and fans not able to make it to Lincolnshire will be able to keep up to date with the action in the following places:

Read more ...

Cavendish, Barnes, Hayter And Froome To Lead The Charge In Lincoln

 

A star-studded cast of Britain’s most storied and promising riders have today been announced to ride in this year’s HSBC UK | National Road Championships in Lincoln, which take place from 14-17 October.

 

Fresh from equalling Eddy Merckx’s record for the most Tour de France stage victories this summer, Mark Cavendish will once again ride for the coveted national champion’s jersey. Cavendish won the road race at the 2013 championships and finished second behind Pete Kennaugh on the event’s last visit to Lincoln in 2015.

Read more ...

British Cycling Announces Routes For 2021
 HSBC UK | National Road Championships


British Cycling is pleased to today announce the route details for this year’s HSBC UK | National Road Championships in Lincoln, which will take place from 14-17 October, bringing the time-trial, circuit race and road race championships together into the same week for the first time.


Six coveted national champion’s jerseys will be awarded across the three days of racing, with the road and circuit races to be centred on the familiar streets of Lincoln city centre, and the time trials to be hosted in the picturesque village of Tealby in Lincolnshire.

Read more ...

HSBC UK | National Road Championships To Return To Lincoln

 

British Cycling is today delighted to announce that the 2021 HSBC UK | National Road Championships will take place in Lincoln, and for the first time in the event’s history, the national champions’ jerseys will be presented for the road race, time trial and circuit in the same week.

 

Taking place from 14-17 October 2021 the event will begin with the time trials on Thursday, followed by the circuit races on Friday and the road races on Sunday. There will, in addition, be a Sportive on Saturday and the Newells Michaelgate Hill Dash on the Saturday evening.

Read more ...

Other Events

 lincoln-gp-sportive  lincoln-bike-night 

Cycle Lincolnshire

 Cycle Friendly Badge 2

Stokes Lincoln GP Blend 66 Coffee

volunteer

Get The Latest News To Your Inbox

Follow Us On:

Follow Us On:

 facebooktwittertwitter

 

Volunteer For Lincoln Grand Prix

volunteer

Copyright © Lincoln Grand Prix. All Rights Reserved.